Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Your Portugal Wedding Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Your Portugal Wedding Ltd when you use this website.

Your Portugal Wedding Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Your Portugal Wedding may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

Who we are

Both the Your Portugal Wedding website and the Your Madeira Wedding website are managed by the company Your Portugal Wedding Ltd. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Your Portugal Wedding Ltd: Unit K Butterick Building, New Lane, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 2ND UK

Our Company Number is: 7678666

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Date of your Wedding
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For companies advertising with us:

  • Name
  • Contact details including telephone, email and address and web links
  • Company name and Tax numbers
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How information is collected

You may give us information when registering on our websites, emailing us or calling us on the telephone. Companies give us information when opting to advertise with us.

What we do with the information we gather:

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.
  • Allowing access to specific areas of the site.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new promotions, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information to customise the website according to your feedback.

Who your information will be shared with

You personal data will not be shared outside the company Your Portugal Wedding Ltd except when third party companies are used to support our IT or Marketing.  Your information will not be shared for any other reason than that stated above. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@yourportugalwedding.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Access to Information

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with this information. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Your Portugal Wedding Ltd, Casa das Pedras, Porto da Ribeira, Campanario, Madeira, 9350 064

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.